Welcome To OM International, Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy

Welcome To OM International,  Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy
Global Immigration, Students, Visitor, Business & WORK Visa Consultants
 
OM INTERNATIONAL - An ISO 9001:2008 Certified & CRISIL AAA Rated Company - One of the Best & Oldest VISA Consultancy firm of Vadodara, Gujarat. Registered Office : 2nd Floor, Indraprasth Avenue, Next to JAIN Temple, VIP Main Road, Vadodara 390018, GUJ, INDIA. Phone: +91-999 815 7999, +91-9227656606/08/09/10/16, +91-265-2464464/164 VISA Assistance & Immigration Services Provider. Registered with Government of India . Thanks For Visiting. Vishal shah

Friday, 25 September 2015

Do you want to Settle in Canada with your Family 
Great Canadian PR opportunity : Contact us immediately
 SINP - Get Residency in Canada through State / Provincial Nomination
What is the SINP? 

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) is an immigration program, administered by the province that operates under an agreement with the federal government. This program can provide a quicker means of entry into Canada; it allows Saskatchewan to nominate applicants to the federal government for permanent residence.


The SINP offers:
 applicant selection based on the province’s economic and labour force needs;
 competitive application processing times; and,
 provincial immigration officers who can provide customer support with the process. 

What is the SINP International Skilled Worker Category? 
The International Skilled Worker Category is for skilled workers who want to work and live in Saskatchewan. This category enables the SINP to nominate individuals with postsecondary education and/or high-skilled work experience that have the education, experience, language ability and other factors to help them to successfully establish and integrate into Saskatchewan’s labour market and communities. How the SINP Works Two-Step Immigration



Process

Step 1:


Apply online to the SINP for nomination
SINP reviews your application; and,  if approved, the SINP will:  send a nomination certificate to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC); and,  send a nomination letter to you explaining how to submit an application to CIC. 

Step 2:
After receiving a nomination from the SINP. 
Apply to the CIC Centralized Intake Office (CIO) with your SINP nomination for permanent residence. View CIC’s application process for permanent residency for provincial nominees.  CIC considers your application after they receive the nomination certificate from the SINP; and,  CIC conducts health, security, and criminality reviews and verifies other inadmissibility provisions in Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) before issuing permanent resident visas to you and your accompanying family members. 

  

Eligibility Requirements

You may apply under the SINP International Skilled Worker Category without a job offer in Saskatchewan if you live outside of Canada or you have proof of legal status in Canada and you meet the following criteria:

1. Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.

2. Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. Please note: CLB 4 is the minimum; employers and regulatory bodies may require higher language scores.
3. Have completed a minimum of one year of post-secondary education or training which is comparable to the Canadian education system and has resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate (that is verifiable).
4. Have a minimum of one-year paid work experience in the past ten years related to your field of education or training.  Your work experience must be in a high skilled occupation (NOC “0”, “A” or “B”) that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan. Please see Appendix A for the list of eligible occupations.
5. Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan. Nomination Limit and Application Intake Thresholds 

Please be advised the SINP is subject to a nomination limit set by the federal government. The ability to be nominated is affected by these constraints as well as program criteria. No application is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated.


Assessment Rating:
You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 points on the Point Assessment Grid to be considered for nomination.
You are awarded points on the basis of five factors:

 education and training;
 skilled work experience;
 language ability;
 age; and,
 connections to the Saskatchewan labour market and adaptability.

You must attach documents to support the information for the eligibility criteria and points factors. For example, if you claim 20 points for having a university degree, you must attach a copy of your university degree and complete transcripts. If your degree is printed in a language other than English or French, you must also attach a translated version.

POINT ASSESSMENT GRID
FACTOR I: LABOUR MARKET SUCCESS INDICATORS
FACTOR I (A): EDUCATION & TRAINING

The principal applicant’s education points are calculated according to documented proof of completed post-secondary education and/or training programs from a nationally or provincially recognized institution or regulatory body. The principal applicant must include copies of diplomas, certificates or degrees for any education or training with their complete transcripts. (Maximum total points = 23)

Master’s or Doctorate degree; OR
23
University Degree that required at least three years of full-time study; OR
20
Trade certification equivalent to journey person status in Saskatchewan (credential must be
20
approved by the  Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission); OR

Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least two years of full-time post-secondary study,
15
or certificate equivalent; OR

Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least one year of full-time post-secondary study, or
12
certificate equivalent to a trade certificate; OR


FACTOR I (B): SKILLED WORK EXPERIENCE
The principal applicant’s work experience points are calculated according to documented proof of skilled work experience (NOC 0, A, B) in the last ten years in an occupation that is in-demand in Saskatchewan (refer to Appendix A for the list of in-demand occupations). The applicant must show at least one full time year, or equivalent, of paid work experience in order to be eligible. Documentation must include a letter of reference from the supervisor or Human Resources officer, for each work experience listed, that is printed on company letterhead, or the applicant’s official work book or other official government document. A letter of reference must state the job title, job duties, wage and duration of employment. (Maximum total points = 15)
Work experience gained over the last ten years is weighted. Applicants get two points for each year worked in the most recent five years, and one point for each year from the six to ten year period prior to applying, up to a maximum of 15 points.
(A) WORK EXPERIENCE DURING THE MOST RECENT FIVE YEARS PRIOR TO APPLICATION

5 years
10
4 years
8
3 years
6
2 years
4
1 year
2
(B)  WORK EXPERIENCE DURING THE SIX TO TEN YEAR PERIOD PRIOR TO APPLICATION

5 years
5
4 years
4
3 years
3
2 years
2
1 year
0

i.e., If an application is submitted on 1-Jan-2014, points for experience gained during the most recent five years would be from 2009-2013, and points for experience gained during the six to ten year period would be from 2004-2008.
FACTOR I (C): LANGUAGE ABILITY

The principal applicant’s language ability is calculated according to documented ability in one of Canada’s official languages, English or French. If the applicant is proficient in both, s/he should choose the language that is most comfortable as their first official language. Applicants must submit official results of a recent SINP-approved language test as proof of language proficiency. SINP-approved language tests are the International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS, GENERAL TRAINING), Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) and Test d’evaluation de francais (TEF). “CLB” refers to Canadian Language Benchmarks. (Maximum total points = 20)
FIRST LANGUAGE

CLB 8 and higher

20

CLB 7

18

CLB 6

16

CLB 5

14

CLB 4 (minimum requirement)

12

English or French native speaker without language test results

0



FACTOR I (D): AGE



The principal applicant’s age points are calculated according to the date of application to the SINP.






<18 years

0

18-21 years

8

22-34 years

12

35-45 years

10

46-50 years

8

>50 years

0

MAXIMUM POINTS – FACTOR I LABOUR MARKET SUCCESS INDICATORS

70


 FACTOR II: CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY

The principal applicant’s points are calculated according to documented proof of a strong connection to

Saskatchewan with genuine intention and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Saskatchewan as a permanent resident. (Maximum total points = 30)








Close relative in Saskatchewan




(The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or




permanent resident residing in Saskatchewan – includes: parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt,
20



uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships.







The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed in this Application




Guide)




Previous work experience in Saskatchewan




(The applicant worked in Saskatchewan for at least twelve months in the past five years on a
5



valid work permit)




Previous student experience in Saskatchewan




(The applicant studied at a recognized Saskatchewan education institution for at least one full
5



time academic year on a valid study permit)




MAXIMUM POINTS – FACTOR II CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET &
30



ADAPTABILITY







MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL - FACTOR I & II
100





Application Documents required:

  Please send us the following documents for application:
  • 10th Marksheet and Certificate.
  • 12th Marksheet and Certificate.
  • Bachelor’s Degree – University Transcripts
  • Degree Certificate or Provisional Degree Certificate.
  • Basic Design Portfolio
  • Passport Copy – First and Last Page.
  • Resume.
  • Work experience certificate – if any.
  • 2 (Letter Of Recommendation)LORs.
  • Statement of Purpose (SOP). 

For more queries, please call @ 9227656616/06 or 9824163366 or email your CV for Free Immigration Assessment : info@omvisas.in or omvishal.shah@gmail.com



All Catagoty