Welcome To OM International, Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy

Welcome To OM International,  Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy
Global Immigration, Students, Visitor, Business & WORK Visa Consultants
 
OM INTERNATIONAL - An ISO 9001:2008 Certified & CRISIL AAA Rated Company - One of the Best & Oldest VISA Consultancy firm of Vadodara, Gujarat. Registered Office : 2nd Floor, Indraprasth Avenue, Next to JAIN Temple, VIP Main Road, Vadodara 390018, GUJ, INDIA. Phone: +91-999 815 7999, +91-9227656606/08/09/10/16, +91-265-2464464/164 VISA Assistance & Immigration Services Provider. Registered with Government of India . Thanks For Visiting. Vishal shah

Thursday, 24 September 2015

Settle with your Family : Establish your own Business in Canada - Nova Scotia

OM International CONNECTS you to the opportunity to Establish your own Business in Canada - Nova Scotia / Eligibility criteria shown below....apply soon.

The Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Entrepreneur Stream is designed to attract individuals who wish to start or acquire a business and settle permanently in Nova Scotia. The Entrepreneur Stream will begin accepting applications from January 1, 2016.
 Nomination Process
There are five steps to the nomination process:
Step 1: Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the province of Nova Scotia
Prospective immigrants will indicate their interest in operating a business and residing in Nova Scotia by completing an Expression of Interest (EOI) in the form of a short online survey, providing required information about their business ownership or management experience, language, education, investment, net worth, age, adaptability, and their business. Only applicants who meet the minimum criteria will be able to submit an EOI. Candidates will be assessed based on a points matrix according to their profile and then assigned a score.
Step 2: Invitation to Apply
Top scoring applicants will be notified by the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) that they are being invited to submit a formal application to the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP). Complete applications received from those invited to apply will then undergo an assessment by the NSOI.
Step 3: Temporary Work Permit and Business Establishment in Nova Scotia
Successful applicants to the NSOI will sign a Business Performance Agreement with the NSOI, detailing the applicant’s plans to start or acquire a business in Nova Scotia. After entering into the Business Performance Agreement, the NSOI will provide a NSNP Entrepreneur Approval Letter, which the applicant will include in their application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for a two-year work permit. If the applicant is successful in obtaining the work permit, applicants will be able to land in Nova Scotia with their family, settle, and start or acquire their business.
Step 4: Request for Nomination
Once an applicant satisfies the conditions of the Business Performance Agreement, including, but not limited to, making the mandatory investment, operating the business continuously for a minimum of one year, and submitting a Business Establishment Progress Report to NSOI, they can then apply to be nominated for permanent residence by the province of Nova Scotia under the NSNP.
Step 5: Apply for permanent residence
Upon nomination, the applicant applies to CIC for permanent residence.
 Minimum Eligibility Criteria
Applicants must meet the minimum eligibility criteria:
·         Have a minimum $600,000 CAD in Net Business and Personal Assets, verified by NSOI designated third party professionals;
·         Have a minimum of three years of business ownership experience including 33.33% ownership or greater than five years of experience in a senior business manager role in the last 10 years;
·         Agree to make a minimum capital investment of $150,000 CAD in Nova Scotia;
·         Have Canadian Language Benchmark 5 in either English or French in listening, speaking, writing and reading; verified by either Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) General test, International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Training or the Test d’évaluation de français (TEF) and taken within two years prior to the date of EOIsubmission;
·         Have a minimum of a Canadian high school diploma or an equivalent foreign credential verified by an Educational Credential Assessment, which is dated within the five years prior to the date of EOI submission;
·         Demonstrate accumulation of claimed net worth through legal means, verified by NSOI designated third party professionals;
·         Have a Business Establishment Plan and be able to demonstrate an in-depth knowledge of the plan; and
·         Agree to reside in Nova Scotia.
Business Eligibility
In order to qualify as an eligible business under the Entrepreneur program, several criteria must be met:
·         The applicant must own at least one third (33.33%) of the equity of the business;
·         The applicant must provide active and on-going participation in the day to day management and direction of the business;
·         The business must be a for-profit entity with the primary purpose of earning profits through the sale of goods and/or services;
·         The business must be considered a “permanent establishment” as defined under subsection 400(2) of the Canadian Income Tax Regulations, 1985;
·         The business is liable to pay income tax on taxable income earned as a result of a “permanent establishment” in Nova Scotia, irrespective of income or other taxes which may also be payable in other jurisdictions as a result of income earned or other business activity; and
·         The business must have potential to create an economic benefit to Nova Scotia. For example:
o    Increasing value added manufacturing or processing, exports, destination tourism, research and development, and technology commercialization,
o    Developing innovative approaches to traditional businesses,
o    Transferring technology and specialized knowledge to Nova Scotia, or
o    Providing products or services to an under-served local or regional market.
Starting a Business
If starting a business, the applicant must also create a minimum of one full time (or equivalent) employment opportunity for a Canadian or Permanent Resident in Nova Scotia (non-relative workers). This position(s) must:
·         Be over and above any position filled by the approved applicant. For clarity, jobs created for or filled by family members of the applicant are not eligible;
·         Be relevant and directly related to the applicant’s business; and
·         Meet the prevailing wage levels.
Business Succession
If purchasing a previously existing Nova Scotia business:
·         The business must have been in continuous operation by the same owner for the previous five years;
·         All applicants must complete an exploratory visit to meet the current owner(s);
·         Applicants must provide evidence that reasonable efforts were taken to establish a fair market value for the business;
·         The business must be actively in operation and not in receivership;
·         The succession buy-out must result in a complete change in ownership where the applicant will assume full control of the business; and
·         Applicants must offer employment on similar terms and conditions to existing staff, including maintaining existing wages and employment terms.
Ineligible Businesses
The following types of business are ineligible:
·         Businesses that are conducted remotely (from another Canadian jurisdiction or from another country);
·         Property rental, investment, and leasing activities;
·         Real estate construction/development/brokerage, insurance brokerage or business brokerage; unless the applicant can demonstrate that their business will provide a compelling benefit to the province;
·         Professional services or self-employed business operators requiring licensing or accreditation;
·         Pay day loan, cheque cashing, money changing and cash machines;
·         Pawnbrokers;
·         Credit unions;
·         Home-based businesses; unless the applicant can demonstrate that their business will provide a compelling benefit to the province;
·         Co-operatives;
·         Investments into a business operated primarily for the purposes of deriving passive investment income;
·         Businesses involved in the production, distribution or sale of pornographic or sexually explicit products or services, or in the provision of sexually-oriented services;
·         Joint ventures between NSNP program applicants; and/or
·         Any other type of business that by association could bring the NSNP or the government of Nova Scotia into disrepute.
 Expression of Interest Points Matrix
When candidates submit their Expression of Interest in Step 1, a points matrix will be used to select the strongest applicants who best align with Nova Scotia’s business and economic priorities based on 8 factors: language, education, business ownership or management experience, level of investment in the business, net worth, age, adaptability, and Nova Scotia priorities.
Candidates are required to get at least the minimum available score in each factor in order to submit an Expression of Interest.
Factor 1: Language (maximum points available: 35)
First official language
Points
Points (minimum of 20 points from first official language required)
Speaking
Listening
Reading
Writing
CLB level 7 or higher
7
7
7
7
28
CLB level 6
6
6
6
6
24
CLB level 5
5
5
5
5
20
Second official language
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities
7
Note: You can only get points in total for basic-level skills in your second official language, and only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities.

Factor 2: Education (maximum points available: 25)

Level of Education
Points
Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent
8
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equivalent
12
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equivalent
19
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent
21
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equivalent (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)
22
Post-secondary degree at the Master’s level or equivalent OR university level entry-to-practice professional degree Occupation related to the degree must be:
• NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
• Licensed by a provincial regulatory body.
23
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equivalent
25

Factor 3: Business Ownership or Management Experience (maximum points available: 35)
Business Ownership or Management experience
Points
3 to 5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 1/3 ownership) in the last 10 years
20
Greater than 5 years of experience in a senior business manager role in the last 10 years
20
Greater than 5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 1/3 ownership) in the last 10 years
35
Factor 5: Net worth (maximum: 10)
Net Worth
Points
$600K CAD – $999,999 CAD
5
$1Million CAD – $1.5 Million CAD
7
Greater than $1.5 Million CAD
10
Factor 6: Age
Age
Points (maximum: 10)
21-24
5
25-32
7
33-39
10
40-44
7
45-55
5
56+
0

Factor 4: Investment (maximum: 15)
Investment
Points
$150,000 CAD – $300,000 CAD
10
Greater than $300,000 CAD
15




Factor 7: Adaptability (maximum: 10)

Adaptability
Points
Your spouse or partner’s language level
Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)
5
Your past study in Nova Scotia
You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia. Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia
10
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Nova Scotia
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia. Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.
5
Your past work in Nova Scotia
You did at least one year of full-time work in Nova Scotia:
• In occupation listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC 2011), and
• You had a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Nova Scotia
Your spouse/partner did at least one year of full-time work in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada
5
Relatives in Nova Scotia
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a parent, grandparent, brother/sister, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew, who is living in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year, 18 years or older, and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
5


Factor 8: Nova Scotia Economic Priorities (maximum: 10)
Nova Scotia Economic Priorities
Points
Export-oriented business
5
Proposed business location outside of Halifax Regional Municipality
5
Business succession
5


All Catagoty