Welcome To OM International, Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy

Welcome To OM International,  Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy
Global Immigration, Students, Visitor, Business & WORK Visa Consultants
 
OM INTERNATIONAL - An ISO 9001:2008 Certified & CRISIL AAA Rated Company - One of the Best & Oldest VISA Consultancy firm of Vadodara, Gujarat. Registered Office : 2nd Floor, Indraprasth Avenue, Next to JAIN Temple, VIP Main Road, Vadodara 390018, GUJ, INDIA. Phone: +91-999 815 7999, +91-9227656606/08/09/10/16, +91-265-2464464/164 VISA Assistance & Immigration Services Provider. Registered with Government of India . Thanks For Visiting. Vishal shah

Thursday, 3 December 2015

Check your eligibility for Australia Immigration VISA under the SkillSelect program under subclass 189 - Skilled Independent /190 - Skilled Sponsored VISA : SSV - Permanent VISA / Skilled Regional Sponsored 489 SRS VISA.





Australia Point System : Pass mark is 60 points
Factor
Description
Points
Age
18-24
25
25-32
30
33-39
25
40-44
15
46-49
0
English language * or equivalent standard in a specified test
Competent English - IELTS 6*
0
Proficient English - IELTS 7*
10
Superior English - IELTS 8*
20
Australian or overseas skilled employment in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation undertaken in the past 10 years Note: Maximum points that can be awarded for any combination of Australian or overseas skilled employment is 20 point
One year in Australia but less than 3 years
5
Three years in Australia but less than 5 years
10
Five years in Australia but less than 8 years
15
Eight years in Australia up to 10 years
20
Three years overseas but less than 5 years
5
Five years overseas but less than but less than 8 years
10
Eight years overseas up to 10 years
15
Qualifications (Australian or recognised overseas)
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia or Qualification or award of recognized standard
10
Al least bachelor degree or bachelor of Honors or masters from an Australian educational institution or other recognized standard
15
Doctorate from Australian educational institution or other recognized standard
20
Australian study requirement
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement
5
Credentialed community language
Credentialled community language qualifications
5
Professional year
Study in regional or a low population growth metropolitan area (Excluding distance education)
5
Study in regional area
Professional year in Australia for al least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited
5
Partner skills
Primary applicants partner meets threshold requirements for skilled migration visa
5
Nomination by state / Territory  government (Visa 190 subclass only)
Nomination by a state or territory government under a state migration plan
5
Designated area sponsorship or nominated by state/territory government ( visa 489 subclass only)
Nomination by a state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, to reside and work in a specified / designated area
10
SkillSelect is a major change to how Australia manages its skilled migration program.
SkillSelect helps to ensure the skilled migration program is based on the economic needs of Australia. It will support the Australian Government in managing who can apply for skilled migration, when they can apply and in what numbers. As a result, we expect to significantly reduce the time taken to process a visa application.
SkillSelect will also help address regional skill shortages. SkillSelect allows intending migrants to indicate if they are willing to live and work in regional Australia. This will be of particular benefit to employers experiencing regional skill shortages and state and territory governments attempting to settle migrants in regional Australia.
SkillSelect is an online service that enables skilled workers and business people interested in migrating to Australia to record their details to be considered for a skilled visa through an Expression of Interest (EOI). Intending migrants can then be found and nominated for skilled visas by Australian employers or state and territory governments, or they may be invited by the Australian Government to lodge a visa application.
From 1 July 2012, all intending migrants interested in the points based skilled migration or business investment and innovation visa programs will be required to submit an EOI and receive an invitation in order to lodge a visa application.


All Catagoty