Welcome To OM International, Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy

Welcome To OM International,  Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy
Global Immigration, Students, Visitor, Business & WORK Visa Consultants
 
OM INTERNATIONAL - An ISO 9001:2008 Certified & CRISIL AAA Rated Company - One of the Best & Oldest VISA Consultancy firm of Vadodara, Gujarat. Registered Office : 2nd Floor, Indraprasth Avenue, Next to JAIN Temple, VIP Main Road, Vadodara 390018, GUJ, INDIA. Phone: +91-999 815 7999, +91-9227656606/08/09/10/16, +91-265-2464464/164 VISA Assistance & Immigration Services Provider. Registered with Government of India . Thanks For Visiting. Vishal shah

Thursday, 11 January 2018

MANITOBA


Manitoba Skilled Worker Immigration Stream

The highest-scoring candidates may be invited to submit an application to the MPNP. There are no limits on the number of candidates who can submit an Expression of Interest and no deadline. There are two pathways to Manitoba as a skilled worker, both of which operate under the MPNP Expression of Interest System:

  • Skilled Worker in Manitoba Category
  • Skilled Worker Overseas Category
Skilled Worker in Manitoba Category

Under the Skilled Worker in Manitoba category, applications are accepted from qualified temporary foreign workers and international student graduates who are currently working in Manitoba and have been offered a permanent job with their Manitoba employer. 

Minimum Requirements for Employers

Additionally, employers making job offers must:
Be incorporated or registered by or under an act of the legislature of a province or the Parliament of Canada;
  • Be operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Manitoba;
  • Demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPNP that they are an established business with an ability to offer the candidate full-time and long-term employment in Manitoba;
  • Provide an offer of employment letter to the candidate that:
  • is signed,
  • is on company letterhead,
  • Specifies salary/wage and any other details of the position. 
     The Process
Manitoba’s Expression of Interest (EOI) system involves a three-step process.
  • In step one, potential candidates make an expression of interest in immigrating to Manitoba by answering a series of questions and creating an online profile. The profiles of eligible candidates are assigned a score based on the answers provided and placed in the Manitoba EOI pool with other eligible candidates. Candidates are ranked according to the unique MPNP Ranking Points system and given a score out of a maximum of 1,000.
  • In step two, the highest scoring candidates may be invited to apply to the MPNP. When a candidate is drawn from the EOI pool, he or she receives a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA). After receiving a LAA, candidates will have only 60 days to submit a complete and accurate application to the province of Manitoba.
  • In step three, after obtaining a nomination from the province of Manitoba, a candidate then submits his or her complete paperwork to IRCC and applies for Canadian permanent residence.
Skilled Worker Overseas Category
The Manitoba Skilled Workers Overseas category is for qualified skilled workers who may be outside of Canada but who can demonstrate a strong connection to the province. This program uses a points-based system to assess candidates according to factors such as age, language proficiency, work experience, education and adaptability. 

Minimum Requirements
To be eligible under this category, candidates must:
  • Obtain a minimum score of 60 out of 100 points on the points assessment grid; and
  • Demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through the support of friends or family, previous work experience or education in the province, or an Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP, Each form of connection to the province has specific requirements. 
Manitoba Experience
In order to apply with the connection of Manitoba Experience, candidates must have lived in the province in the past as either a temporary foreign worker or as an international student. To be eligible, those with previous work experience in Manitoba must:
  • Have worked full-time for a Manitoba employer for a minimum of six consecutive months;
  • Submit a signed employer letter of reference on company letterhead; and
  • Submit a copy of their work permit proving they worked in the province.
  • Have attended and completed an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba; and
  • Submit their study permit(s), academic transcripts and certificate, diploma or degree they received upon completion of the program.
  • Those with previous educational experience in Manitoba must:
Manitoba Invitation
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 45;
  • Be able to demonstrate the employability and adaptability required of all MPNP applicants;
  • Have completed, at minimum, a one-year, post-secondary education or training program for which they received a diploma, degree or certificate;
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years;
  • Demonstrate their ability to find a job in Manitoba in the same occupation in which they have two years of experience;
  • This includes plans to achieve the appropriate licence or certification required in the case of regulated occupations.
  • Submit a Settlement Plan that demonstrates their genuine intention and ability to economically establish and settle in Manitoba as a permanent resident; and
  • Submit official results of an approved language test taken within the past two years showing they achieved scores equivalent to at least CLB 6 in each component as well as overall. 
      Points Assessment
Invitations to apply for permanent residence are issued regularly by the MPNP to qualified candidates identified as part of one of its Strategic Recruitment initiatives. 
In addition to the above requirement of demonstrating a connection to Manitoba, candidates must score at least 60 out of 100 points on the point’s assessment grid. Points are assessed based on five factors: language proficiency, age, work experience, education and adaptability. 

Factor 1: Language Proficiency
Points
First language (English or French)

CLB 8 or higher / native speaker
20
CLB 7
18
CLB 6
16
CLB 5
14
CLB 4 *  
12
CLB 3 or lower
0
Second language (English or French)

CLB 5 or higher
5
Factor 2: Age

18
4
19
6
20
8
21 to 45
10
46
8
47
6
48
4
49
2
50 or older
0
Factor 3: Work Experience (in the past five years)

Less than one year
0
One year
8
Two years
10
Three years
12
Four years or more
15
Factor 4: Education

Master's or Doctorate
25
Two post-secondary programs of at least two years each
23
One post-secondary program of two years or longer
20
One one year post-secondary program
14
Trade certification
14
No post-secondary education
0
Factor 5: Adaptability **

Close relative in Manitoba
20
Invitation to Apply received from MPNP as part of recruitment mission or exploratory visit
20
Previous work experience in Manitoba (at least six months)
12
Completed post-secondary program of two years or more in Manitoba
12
Completed post-secondary program of at least one year in Manitoba
10
Friend or distant relative living in Manitoba
10
Bonus: Intention to reside outside Winnipeg
5
Total
100

 Expression of Interest

By completing an Expression of Interest, eligible candidates are automatically ranked according to a score based on six criteria. The highest-scoring candidates in the pool will be invited on a regular basis to provide a full application to the MPNP. The criteria are as follows: language proficiency, age, work experience, education, adaptability, and risk assessment. 
Factor 1: Language Proficiency
Points
First language (English or French)
Up to 125
CLB 8 or higher / native speaker
25 per band
CLB 7
22 per band
CLB 6
20 per band
CLB 5
17 per band
CLB 4
12 per band
CLB 3 or lower
0
Second language (English or French)

CLB 5 or higher
25 overall
Factor 2: Age
Up to 75
18
20
19
30
20
40
21 to 45
75
46
40
47
30
48
20
49
10
50 or older
0
Factor 3: Work Experience (in the past five years)
Up to 175
Less than one year
0
One year
40
Two years
50
Three years
60
Four years or more
75
Bonus: Fully recognized by provincial licensing body
100
Factor 4: Education
Up to 125
Master's or Doctorate
125
Two post-secondary programs of at least two years each
115
One post-secondary program of three years or more
110
One post-secondary program of two years or longer
100
One year post-secondary program
70
Trade certification
70
No post-secondary education
0
Factor 5: Adaptability
Up to 500
Close relative in Manitoba
200
Previous work experience in Manitoba (6 months or more)
100
Completed post-secondary program in Manitoba (2 years or more)
100
Completed post-secondary program in Manitoba (one year)
50
Close friend or distant relative in Manitoba
50
Ongoing employment in Manitoba for 6 months or more with long-term job offer from the same employer
500
Invitation to Apply under a Strategic Initiative
500
Immigration destination in Manitoba is outside Winnipeg
50
Factor 6: Risk Assessment
Up to minus 200
Close relative in another province and no close relative in Manitoba
0
Work experience in another Canadian province
Minus 100
Studies in another province
Minus 100
Previous immigration application to another province
0

Candidates should take note that factor 6 (Risk Assessment) is applied negatively. 

GENERAL LIST OF DOCUMENTS

1.   Passport copies of self, spouse, & children (Receipt required if applied for passport.
2.   Proof of Birth: Self, spouse, children
3.   Proof of marriage: Marriage Certificate.
4.   Proof of Education: Diploma/Degree Certificate, mark-sheets, transcripts (Applicant and spouse)
5. Proof of Experience: All documents like Appointment letter, experience letter & others (Applicant and Spouse)
6.   Current Detailed Resume for self and spouse.
7.   Photographs: Min.6 Photos, size 35x45 matte finish, white background.
8.   Other relevant documents as asked and demanded.
9. Initial Consulting Retainer Fees in the form of bank draft payable to “OM INTERNATIONAL”.


All Catagoty