Welcome To OM International, Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy

Welcome To OM International,  Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy
Global Immigration, Students, Visitor, Business & WORK Visa Consultants

Latest Updates By OM INTERNATIONAL

 

Contact Info

OM INTERNATIONAL - An ISO 9001:2008 Certified & CRISIL AAA Rated Company - One of the Best & Oldest VISA Consultancy firm of Vadodara, Gujarat. Registered Office : 2nd Floor, Indraprasth Avenue, Next to JAIN Temple, VIP Main Road, Vadodara 390018, GUJ, INDIA. Phone: +91-999 815 7999, +91-9227656606/08/09/10/16, +91-265-2464464/164 VISA Assistance & Immigration Services Provider. Registered with Government of India . Thanks For Visiting. Vishal shah

Thursday, 11 January 2018

Nova Scotia


Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)




  The NSNP accepts applications under the following immigration streams:Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  • Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry
  • Skilled Worker Stream
  • Entrepreneur
  • International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream
Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
Nova Scotia uses the federal government's Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry.
There are two categories under the stream:
  • Category A: Arranged Employment in Nova Scotia
    • This category requires candidates to have an arranged job offer supported by a positive Assessment from a Nova Scotia employer. The job offer must be in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A, or B occupation.
  • Category B: Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation
    • This category entails at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last six years in one of the opportunity occupations.
This page will provide details on the following topics:
  • Minimum Requirements for Applicants
  • Selection Factors
  • Interview
  • Opportunity Occupations
  • When Not to Apply 
 Minimum Requirements for Applicants
In order to be eligible for Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry, candidates must:
  • Have a foreign diploma, certificate, or credential and its educational credential equivalency assessment by a designated body or a Canadian educational credential;
  • Have one year of full-time, or part-time equivalent, paid work experience in the last six years in an NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B occupation; and
  • Meet the minimum languag (CLB) 7 in all four language co e proficiency threshold – currently Canadian Language Benchmark mponents (reading, writing, listening, and speaking) in either English or French demonstrated by language test results from a designated agency:
    • IELTS (General Training Test only) for English;
    • CELPIP (General test only) for English; or
    • TEF for French. 

Selection Factors

Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a point’s grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer.
Selection factor
Points
Education
Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French
Maximum 28 points
Work experience
Maximum 15 points
Age
Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Nova Scotia
Maximum 10 points
Adaptability
Maximum 10 points
Total
Maximum 100 points
Pass mark:
67 Points

Factor 1: Education

Candidates must have a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential OR a completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority AND an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report issued by an organization designated by CIC.
An ECA is used to verify that the foreign degree, diploma, certificate (or other proof of credentials) is valid and equal to a completed credential in Canada. The ECA report will also indicate the authenticity of the foreign educational credential(s).

Education
Points
Doctoral (PhD) level
25
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree (only for degrees related to NOC Skill Level A occupations for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, in one of the following fields of study:
  • Medicine,
  • Veterinary Medicine;
  • Dentistry;
  • Podiatry;
  • Optometry;
  • Law;
  • Chiropractic Medicine; and
  • Pharmacy.
23
Two or more post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)
22
Post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer
21
Two-year post-secondary credential
19
One-year post-secondary credential
15
Secondary school education credential (also called high school)
5
Less than secondary school
Ineligible

Factor 2: Ability in English and/or French

Candidates can earn up to 28 points for their skills in English and French. They will be given points based on abilities in reading, writing, listening, and speaking. Candidates can also earn points for their official second language capacity. To earn points for skills in both English and French, language test results for each language must be provided at the same time. 
Language test results must come from one of the following designated testing agencies:
  • English:
  • CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (General test only)
  • IELTS: International English Language Testing System (General Training test only)
  • French:
  • TEF: Test d’évaluation de français

Applicants are required to meet the minimum level of CLB 7 (for their first official language in all four language areas). To get points for the second official language, they must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 (in all four language areas).

First official language
Points

Speaking
Listening
Reading
Writing
CLB level 9 or higher
6
6
6
6
CLB level 8
5
5
5
5
CLB level 7
4
4
4
4
Below CLB level 7
Not eligible to apply

Second official language
Points
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities
4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities
0

Factor 3: Work Experience

The Candidate's Canadian or international work experience must be:

Experience
Points
Less than 1 year
Ineligible
1 year
9
2-3 years
11
4-5 years
13
6 or more years
15

  • At least one year (1,560 hours), full-time or an equal amount in part-time;
  • Paid work (volunteer work and unpaid internships do not count);
  • In the same occupation;
  • Within the last six years before the application to the NSOI and the application for permanent residence to IRCC; and
  • In NOC 2011 Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B.
The National Occupational Classification (NOC) is a system used to classify jobs in the Canadian economy. It describes duties, skills and work setting for different jobs.

Factor 4: Age

Candidates earn points based on their age on the day that their application is received by the NSOI.
Age
Points
Under 18 years
Ineligible
18-35 years
12
36 – 45 years
With Diminishing 1 point per year
46 years
1
47  years and older
0

 

 

 






Factor 5: Arranged Employment in Nova Scotia

Candidates will receive points if they have a valid offer of permanent employment from a Nova Scotia employer. The job must be arranged before they apply to come to Nova Scotia as a federal skilled worker. 
A valid offer of employment must be:
  • For permanent, full-time work in Nova Scotia; and
  • In an occupation in skill level type 0, A, or B of the NOC.
The job must:
  • Have a compensation package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates;
  • Be a position for which there is a shortage of qualified permanent residents or Canadian citizens; and
  • Not contravene any existing bargaining unit agreements or be in any employment disputes.
If
And
Points
You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit.
Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued),
AND
IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application,
AND
You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
10
You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

  • An international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement), or
  • A federal-provincial agreement.

Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued),
AND
Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
 10
You currently do not:

  • Have a work permit, or
  • Plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa,

OR
You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job,
OR 
You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,
An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker,
AND
The employer has a positive LMIA from Service Canada.
 10
  • They are currently working in Canada on a work permit that was issued based on a positive Service Canada LMIA with respect to employment in an occupation listed as NOC 0, A, or B;
  • Their work permit is valid at the time that the application for permanent residence is made;
  • They are currently working for an employer specified on the work permit; and
  • The current employer has made an offer to employ the applicant on a full-time, non-seasonal, indeterminate basis in a NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B occupation in Nova Scotia once a Permanent Resident Visa, if any, is issued.
  • The business has a permanent establishment in Nova Scotia;
  • The business must have been in operation in Nova Scotia, under current management, for at least two years;
  • The employer must have a history of good workplace and business practices;
  • The employer must be compliant with all applicable laws and regulations;
  • The employer must make a full-time, permanent job offer to the candidate; The job must:
  • Be NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B,
  • Be located in Nova Scotia. The job, located in Nova Scotia,
  • Have a compensation package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates
  • Be a position for which there is a shortage of qualified permanent residents or Canadian citizens to fill the position,
  • Not contravene any existing bargaining unit agreements, labour agreements/standards or be in any employment disputes.
  • The employer must demonstrate satisfactory recruitment efforts to fill the position with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
 Factor 6: Adaptability
  
Candidates can get arranged employment points without a new LMIA if:
Additionally, the following criteria must be met:
Candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner can earn points on his or her behalf as well. Candidates cannot, however, claim points for a spouse who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. A maximum of 10 points can be awarded under this factor, regardless of how many criteria a candidate qualifies for.


Adaptability
Points
Arranged employment (principal applicant only)
Points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.

Candidate's previous study in Nova Scotia
The candidate completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week. Candidates must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Nova Scotia
The candidate's spouse or common-law partner completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Nova Scotia
The candidate's spouse or common-law partner completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Nova Scotia.

Relatives in Nova Scotia
The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Nova Scotia and is 18 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:
  • parent
  • grandparent
  • brother/sister
  • aunt/uncle
  • niece/nephew

Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency
The candidate's spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency in either English or French is at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).
To receive these points, candidates must submit a copy of the language test results from a designated testing agency with their application. Results must not be more than two years old on the date that the application is received.
5
Candidate's previous work in Nova Scotia
The candidate completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Nova Scotia:
  • In an occupation in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B of NOC; and
  • With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10

GENERAL LIST OF DOCUMENTS
  1. Passport copies of self, spouse, & children (Receipt required if applied for passport.
  2. Proof of Birth: Self, spouse, children
  3. Proof of marriage: Marriage Certificate.
  4. Proof of Education: Diploma/Degree Certificate, mark-sheets, transcripts (Applicant and spouse)
  5. Proof of Experience: All documents like Appointment letter, experience letter & others (Applicant and Spouse)
  6. Current Detailed Resume for self and spouse.
  7. Photographs: Min.6 Photos, size 35x45 matte finish, white background.
  8. Other relevant documents as asked and demanded.
  9. Initial Consulting Retainer Fees in the form of bank draft payable to “ OM INTERNATIONAL”

All Catagoty