Welcome To OM International, Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy

Welcome To OM International,  Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy
Global Immigration, Students, Visitor, Business & WORK Visa Consultants
 
OM INTERNATIONAL - An ISO 9001:2008 Certified & CRISIL AAA Rated Company - One of the Best & Oldest VISA Consultancy firm of Vadodara, Gujarat. Registered Office : 2nd Floor, Indraprasth Avenue, Next to JAIN Temple, VIP Main Road, Vadodara 390018, GUJ, INDIA. Phone: +91-999 815 7999, +91-9227656606/08/09/10/16, +91-265-2464464/164 VISA Assistance & Immigration Services Provider. Registered with Government of India . Thanks For Visiting. Vishal shah

Thursday, 11 January 2018

Ontario

Ontario Immigration Nominee Program(OINP)

Additional Criteria for the Federal Skilled Worker Class


Ontario Express Entry

     Human Capital Priorities Stream through the FSWP must score at least 67 out of 100 points based on the IRCC's six selection factors: English and/or French skills, education, work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada, and adaptability.

Selection Factors:
Selection Factor
Points
English and/or French skills
Maximum 28 points
Education
Maximum 25 points
Work experience
Maximum 15 points
Age
Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Canada
Maximum 10 points
Adaptability
Maximum 10 points
Total
Maximum 100 points
Pass Mark
67 points

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

To be eligible under the Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream, candidates must:
  • Score a minimum of 400 points under the CRS. The score must remain at or above 400 during both the Ontario nomination processing stage and at the federal application for permanent residence processing stage.
  • Have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree OR an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by a designated organization indicating that their foreign education credential is equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD.
  • Demonstrate a language proficiency level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all four competencies (speaking, reading, writing, and listening).
  • Language proficiency must be proved by test results from one of the following designated testing agencies:
      • IELTS (General Training Test only) for English;
      • CELPIP (General test only) for English; or
      • TEF for French
Factor 1: English and/or French Skills 

CLB Level
Points

Speaking
Listening
Reading
Writing
CLB level 9 or higher
6
6
6
6
CLB level 8
5
5
5
5
CLB level 7
4
4
4
4
Below CLB level 7
Not eligible to apply

Factor 2: Education
 


Education
Points
University-level credential at the Doctoral (PhD) level, or equivalent
25
University-level credential at the Master’s level, or equivalent, OR an entry-to-practice professional degree, or equivalent
Occupation related to the degree must be:
·         NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
·         Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years), or equivalent
22
Canadian post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent
21
Two-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent
19
One-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent
15
Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent 
5

Factor 3: Work Experience
 


Experience
Points
Less than 1 year
Ineligible
1 year
9
2-3 years
11
4-5 years
13
6 or more years
15

Factor 4: Age

Age
Points
Under 18 years
0
18-35 years
12
36-46years
With Diminishing 1 point per year
47  years and older
0

Factor 5: Arranged Employment in Canada

Note: For the purposes of application to the Human Capital Priorities Stream, OINP will only consider arranged employment in Ontario.

If
And
Points
You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit.
Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued),
AND
IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application,
AND
You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
10
You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:
  • An international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement), or
  • A federal-provincial agreement.
Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued),
AND
Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
 10
You currently do not:
  • Have a work permit, or
  • Plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa,
OR
You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job,
OR 
You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labor Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,
An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker,
AND
The employer has a positive LMIA from Service Canada.
 10

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability
Points
Arranged employment (Principal Applicant Only)
Points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.
5
Candidate's previous study in Canada
The candidate completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week. Candidates must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.
5
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Canada
The candidate's spouse or common-law partner completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.
5
Candidate's previous work in Canada
The candidate completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada:
  • In an occupation in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B of NOC; and
  • With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Canada
The candidate's spouse or common-law partner completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada.
5
Relatives in Canada
The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Canada and is 18 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:
  • parent
  • grandparent
  • brother/sister
  • aunt/uncle
  • niece/nephew
5
Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency
The candidate's spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency in either English or French is at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).
5


PROCESS OVERVIEW

  • Satisfy eligibility criteria of the Federal Skilled Worker Class or the Canadian Experience Class.
  • Create an Express Entry profile.
  • Meet additional criteria for the Human Capital Priorities Stream, including amassing at least 400 CRS points.
  • Receive a NOI (Notification of Interest) from the OINP (not all candidates who satisfy the eligibility criteria may be issued a NOI).
  • Register on the OINP online system.
  • Submit an application within 14 days of registration (and within six months of receiving the NOI).
  • Receive a nomination certificate from the OINP.
  • Upload the nomination certificate to the Express Entry profile to receive the 600 additional CRS points and the Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence at a subsequent draw from the pool.
  • Submit an application for permanent residence within 90 days of receiving the ITA.
  • Become a permanent resident of Canada.
                                                GENERAL LIST OF DOCUMENTS
  1. Passport copies of self, spouse, & children (Receipt required if applied for passport.
  2. Proof of Birth: Self, spouse, children
  3. Proof of marriage: Marriage Certificate.
  4. Proof of Education: Diploma/Degree Certificate, mark-sheets, transcripts (Applicant and spouse)
  5. Proof of Experience: All documents like Appointment letter, experience letter & others(Applicant and Spouse)
  6. Current Detailed Resume for self and spouse.
  7. Photographs: Min.6 Photos, size 35x45 matte finish, white background.
  8. Other relevant documents as asked and demanded.
  9. Initial Consulting Retainer Fees in the form of bank draft payable to “ OM INTERNATIONAL”

All Catagoty