Welcome To OM International, Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy

Welcome To OM International,  Gujarat's Leading Study Abroad & Migration VISA Consultancy
Global Immigration, Students, Visitor, Business & WORK Visa Consultants

Latest Updates By OM INTERNATIONAL

 

Contact Info

OM INTERNATIONAL - An ISO 9001:2008 Certified & CRISIL AAA Rated Company - One of the Best & Oldest VISA Consultancy firm of Vadodara, Gujarat. Registered Office : 2nd Floor, Indraprasth Avenue, Next to JAIN Temple, VIP Main Road, Vadodara 390018, GUJ, INDIA. Phone: +91-999 815 7999, +91-9227656606/08/09/10/16, +91-265-2464464/164 VISA Assistance & Immigration Services Provider. Registered with Government of India . Thanks For Visiting. Vishal shah

Thursday, 11 January 2018

Saskatchewan


Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)



Saskatchewan is home to one of the country’s most rapidly growing economies and populations,thanks largely to the arrival of immigrants from around the world.

The SINP accepts applications under the following categories:
  • International Skilled Worker Category
  • Saskatchewan Experience Category
  • Entrepreneur and Farm Category
SINP International Skilled Worker Category
The SINP's International Skilled Worker Category enables the province to nominate skilled workers with the required education, experience, and language abilities to successfully establish in Saskatchewan.
There are three sub-categories under this provincial immigration category:
  • International Skilled Worker - Saskatchewan Express Entry
  • International Skilled Worker - Occupations In-Demand
  • International Skilled Worker - Employment Offer


International Skilled Worker - Saskatchewan Express Entry

Points Assessment Grid

Candidates will be assessed points according to the following five factors: education and training, skilled work experience, language ability, age, and connection(s) to the Saskatchewan labour market and adaptability. Candidates are required to score a minimum of 60 out of 100 points on the Points Assessment Grid in order to be eligible for nomination.

Selection Factors
Selection factor
Points
Education and training
Maximum 23 points
Skilled work experience
Maximum 15 points
Language ability
Maximum 20 points
Age
Maximum 12 points
Connection to Saskatchewan labour market 
Maximum 30 points
Total
Maximum 100 points
Pass mark:
60 points

Factor 1: Education and Training

Education & Training
Points
Master’s or Doctorate degree
23
University degree that required at least three years of full-time study
20
Trade certification equivalent to journey person status in Saskatchewan
20
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least two years of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent
15
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least one year of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent to a trade certificate
12

Factor 2: Skilled Work Experience

Work experience during the most recent five years prior to application
Points
5 years
10
4 years
8
3 years
6
2 years
4
1 year
2
Work experience during the six to ten year period prior to application
Points
5 years
5
4 years
4
3 years
3
2 years
2
1 year
0

Factor 3: Language Ability
Applicants must score a minimum of CLB 4 in order to be eligible.

Language ability
Points
CLB 8 and higher
20
CLB 7
18
CLB 6
16
CLB 5
14
CLB 4
12
English or French native speaker without language test results
0

Factor 4: Age
The applicant will receive points according to his or her age on the date of application to the SINP.

Age
Points
Less than 18 years
0
18-21 years
8
22-34 years
12
35-45 years
10
46-50 years
8
Over 50 years
0

Factor 5: Connections to the Saskatchewan Labour Market and Adaptability

Connection to the Saskatchewan Labour Market
Points
High skilled employment offer
The applicant has a job offer for an occupation classified at NOC level 0, A, B or a designated trade in Saskatchewan
30
Close relative in Saskatchewan
The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Saskatchewan. Close relatives include:
  • Parents,
  • Siblings,
  • Grandparents,
  • Aunts and uncles,
  • Nieces and nephews,
  • Cousins, and
  • Step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships.
The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed in the Application Guide
20
Previous work experience in Saskatchewan 
The applicant worked in Saskatchewan for at least twelve cumulative months in the past five years on a valid work permit
 5
Previous student experience in Saskatchewan
The applicant studied at a recognized Saskatchewan education institution for at least one full-time academic year on a valid study permit
5

 International Skilled Worker - Occupations In-Demand

For your application to be accepted it must be complete with all required documents or it will be returned and the application fee will not be refunded. 

This sub-category is for skilled workers who:
  • Don't have a job offer in Saskatchewan but are highly-skilled in an in-demand occupation in the province, and
  • Meet the sub-category criteria. Criteria can change at any time, but we'll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

 Eligibility

· To be eligible for this sub-category, you must pay a non-refundable $300 application fee online by Visa or MasterCard. It is the last step required in order to submit your application. 
  • You may qualify for this sub-category if you live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada, are not a refugee claimant and:
  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
    • Employers and regulatory bodies may ask for language scores that are higher than CLB4;
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. You must have earned a diploma, certificate or degree with this.
  • For degrees and diplomas obtained outside of Canada, you must have an educational credential assessment (ECA) from a designated organization, as per IRCC's list of approved organizations.
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past 10 years:
    • In your field of education or training occupation, and
    • In a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0" that’s included on the SINP In-Demand Occupation List.
  • Show proof of Professional Status or Licensure (for regulated occupations or those with professional certification standards in Canada and/or Saskatchewan) if required for your occupation. Please see the SINP In-Demand Occupation List for these requirements. If this proof is required, your application will be held for processing until such proof is provided - all other required documents must be included in your application or your application will be returned as incomplete and your application fee will not be refunded.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

Assessment Rating

You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 points on the Point Assessment Grid to be considered for nomination. 
You are awarded points on the basis of five factors:
  • education and training;
  • skilled work experience;
  • language ability;
  • age; and,
  • Connections to the Saskatchewan labor market and adaptability.
Who can't apply through International Skilled Worker Category: Occupation In-Demand?
Refugee claimants in Canada claiming refugee status from the Government of Canada.

 You may not be eligible for nomination if any of the following situations is true:
  • You failed to submit documentation as requested by SINP;
  • You failed to establish that your intent to live and work in Saskatchewan is genuine; and,
  • You and or your representative have intentionally misrepresented yourselves in the application.
 GENERAL LIST OF DOCUMENTS
  1. Passport copies of self, spouse, & children (Receipt required if applied for passport.
  2. Proof of Birth: Self, spouse, children
  3. Proof of marriage: Marriage Certificate.
  4. Proof of Education: Diploma/Degree Certificate, mark-sheets, transcripts (Applicant and spouse)    
  5. Proof of Experience: All documents like Appointment letter, experience letter & others(Applicant and Spouse)
  6. Current Detailed Resume for self and spouse.
  7. Photographs: Min.6 Photos, size 35x45 matte finish, white background.
  8. Other relevant documents as asked and demanded.
  9. Initial Consulting Retainer Fees in the form of bank draft payable to “ OM INTERNATIONAL”

All Catagoty